CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360

Ms. Jaclyn Chia
Marconi International (USA) Co., Ltd.
214 West 39th Street
Suite 1100
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Ms. Chia:

In your letter dated December 8, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style 915349 is a woman’s sleeveless blouse constructed from 65% rayon and 35% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a round neckline and a partial back opening with a single button and loop closure.

The applicable subheading for style 915349 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s.” The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division